Thoughts on 1033 and what I'm looking for in comments
[…] TILA and Regulation Z prohibit offsets using funds deposited by the cardholder, or requiring that the consumer provide the bank with a valid security interest in such funds. 15 U.S.C. § 1666(h); 12 C.F.R. § 1026(d).
See, e.g., 59 Fed. Reg. 10,678 (Mar. 7, 1994) (The Federal Reserve Board amended Regulation E to address government benefit cards); 71 Fed. Reg. 51,437 (Aug. 30, 2006) (The Federal Reserve Board amended Regulation E to include payroll card accounts); and 81 Fed. Reg. 83,934 (Nov. 22, 2016) (The CFPB amended Regulation E to cover specified prepaid accounts).
12 C.F.R. § 1006.34(b)(1),
15 U.S.C. § 7006(5). “The term ‘‘electronic signature’’ means an electronic sound, symbol, or process, attached to or logically associated with a contract or other record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the record.”
12 C.F.R. § 1005.18(b)(1)(i); Comment 18(b)(1)(i)-2.
Disclosures for certain variable-rate transactions, Comment 19(b)-2(v)(C); Disclosures with HELOC applications, Comment 40(a)(1)-5(iii); Disclosures with credit card applications, Comment 60(a)(2)-1(ii)(C).